N220775 July 5, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Fanny Pan JCLS Forwarding Worldwide 800 Airport Blvd., Suite 518 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of wine gift bags from China Dear Ms. Pan: In your letter dated June 1, 2012, on behalf of Green Bag Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the bags were submitted with your letter. The two samples represent disposable plastic gift bags used to package and present wine bottles. The bags are made from a copolymer of polypropylene and polyethylene and are printed with pictures of wine bottles, wine glasses and grapes. The bags have a textile rope handle and a cardboard support at the bottom. According to the breakdown provided in your letter, the weight of the polypropylene is five times greater than the weight of the polyethylene. The applicable subheading for the wine gift bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance and packing of goods…of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division