N219963 July 2, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated May 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style L5599 “Basketball Jacket” is a men’s garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 38 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style L5599 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic at the cuffs; contrasting mesh knit overlays on the shoulders and sleeves; two side entry pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the rear collar; and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band. The loose fitting bottom precludes classification as a jacket. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style L5599 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division