N219179 June 14, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Martin L. Marin American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Marin: In your letter dated May 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fresh Pack, LLC. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned. The sample, “Quickly Clean Glove” is a string knit glove constructed of 100% nylon fabric. The gloves features a rib knit cuff. You state the intended use of the glove is to place on one hand and then scrub the other hand with warm water. You assert that this item be classified under tariff 6216.00.5420, which provides for non-knit gloves; however, since this glove is a knit glove, that classification does not apply. The applicable subheading for the “Quickly Clean Glove” will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division