N219137 June 5, 2012 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David DeFina Rubie’s Costume Co., Inc. One Rubie Plaza Richmond Hill, NY 11418 RE: The classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. DeFina: In your letter dated May 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Batman Festive Halloween Costume, identified as item number 883103, is a child-size textile costume that consists of a black jumpsuit, a faux gold belt, a plain black cape, and a black PVC half-mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The essential character is imparted by the jumpsuit. The flimsy jumpsuit, which is constructed of 100% polyester, has serrated arm fins and an overlock stitched waist, but has a visible, loose overlock stitched neck, a hook and loop tab closure, visible, loose overlock edges at the arms, ankles and closure, and raw edges at the fins. You state that the Batman Festive Halloween Costume will be also be imported in Teen Size (item number 886137), Adult Size (item number 888629), and Plus Size (item number 17496), which will be identical in fabric content and construction to the submitted sample. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Batman Festive Halloween Costume (Child-Size), identified as item number 883103, the Batman Festive Halloween Costume (Teen Size), identified as item number 886137, the Batman Festive Halloween Costume (Adult Size), identified as item number 888629, and the Batman Festive Halloween Costume (Plus Size), identified as item number 17496, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division