N218826 June 14, 2012 CLA-2-1:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 9817.95.05 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf on your client, CVS/pharmacy. The item under consideration is a Skull Tea-Light Holder, Item Number 887146. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Based on the submitted samples and information that you have provided, Item Number 887146 is a tea light candle lamp constructed of Dolomite. It is in the form of a three dimensional human skull measuring approximately 2¾ inches in height and 2½ in diameter. The submitted samples are identical in all aspects except for the colors and designs painted on the surfaces of the skulls. On top of the skulls is an indentation specifically designed for containing a tea light size candle providing illumination to the surrounding area. Skull Tea-Light Holder, Item Number 887146, is classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” However this item is a three-dimensional skull, a symbol that is closely associated with Halloween, a specific holiday in the United States. Therefore, it is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.95.05, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Skull Tea-Light Holder, Item Number 887146, will be 9817.95.05, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles classifiable in subheadings…9405.20, 9405.40 or 9405.50, the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: Utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division