N218297 June 5, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores Corporate Offices N56 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated May 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GTB32CW201 is a boy’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fleece. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include fourchettes, a PVC coated knit fabric overlay on the center of the palm extending up the thumb, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style GTB32CW201 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division