N218290 June 13, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit dress from China. Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 11, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style LL12-T14089A-4464 is a woman’s dress constructed from 94% polyester and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves with three faux buttons, a self-fabric tie belt is attached at the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The rear panel is slightly longer than the front panel. The dress extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division