N218144 June 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mrs. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mrs. McCall: In your letter dated May 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5630 is a men’s knit shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 5630 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 5630 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : men’s or boy’s shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division