N218143 October 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mrs. Reba McCall Ms. LeAnne Turner Hartwell Industries Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded jacket from China. Dear Mrs. McCall and Ms. Turner: In your letter dated May 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. Your sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis and cannot be returned. Style 5400 is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester, woven twill fabric bonded to an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit fleece pile fabric. Laboratory analysis has determined that the knit fabric is a weft knit pile construction. Style 5400 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the sleeve ends; a zippered pocket on the right chest; vertical zippered pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord and cord lock. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), the classification of Style 5400 is determined by the 100% polyester knit pile component, regardless of whether the knit pile component is used as the inside or outside surface of the bonded fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 5400 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division