N217395 May 25, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Scene Setters decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Scene Setters Ghosts contains two 33.5 x 65 inch decorative wall sheets made of polypropylene. They depict ghosts with skull faces. According to your letter, the product will be marketed and sold for Halloween. Scene Setters Gothic Add-On contains two 33.5 x 65 inch decorative wall sheets made of polypropylene. They depict a long hallway with skull faces in the molding, a skeleton brandishing a knife and a monster with an ax. According to your letter, the product will be marketed and sold for Halloween. Scene Setters Zombie Add-On contains two 33.5 x 65 inch decorative wall sheets made of polypropylene. They depict a black cat and scary zombies. According to your letter, the product will be marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Scene Setters Ghosts, Gothic Add-On and Zombie Add-On will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division