N216517 June 6, 2012 CLA-2-85OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems 1 Hornet Way, Bldg. 902 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a connector from an unspecified country. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 7, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an AC power plug connector. Identified as Part Number MS90362, this rectangular shaped connector measures 4.5” in overall length and has six pins. Rated for a voltage of 115 VAC, 3-phase and 400HZ, it is designed to be installed into the fuselage of an aircraft allowing ground personnel to plug in power cords. The applicable subheading for the connector plug will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical apparatus…, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division