N216225 May 15, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Ms. Donna L. Hiltpold Stanley Black & Decker 480 Myrtle Street New Britain, CT 06053 RE: The tariff classification of a drive sliding “T” handle from an unknown country Dear Ms. Hiltpold: In your letter dated May 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number J4785, the 1/4 drive sliding “T” handle, is used for various purposes that involve driving of manually operated sockets. Sockets are not included. It features a ball that arrests the movement of the handle at any desired position. The handle is made of quality steel with a chrome finish. The applicable subheading for the Part number J4785, 1/4 drive sliding “T” handle will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 and 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division