N216210 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems 700 N. Douglas, Bldg. 902 Mail Drop MT10/W10 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a mounting base Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number CB4019G2N is identified as a cable tie-down mounting base. A specification sheet for the product was submitted with your letter. The base plate component is constructed of glass fiber reinforced epoxy plastic and the saddle component is constructed of nylon plastic. The mounting base is designed for use with cable ties to secure cables or other items to a structure. You did not identify the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to this product when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the cable tie-down mounting base will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division