N216112 May 24, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.2550 Mr. John Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street 19th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Waste Toner Hopper from China Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated April 26, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Katun Corporation. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The item under consideration is a waste toner container specially designed for use with the Canon IMAGE runner 5030 digital multifunction printing unit. The toner collection unit is engineered plastic molded to a customized shape. At the bottom is a large reservoir for the storage of waste toners. At the top of the unit are four collection ports, each of which corresponds to a color application area of the photoreceptor of this printer. Each of the four reservoirs is designed to receive and capture waste toner of different colors used in a color printing process. The hopper will not work with other machines and is specifically designed to be used with the referenced digital printer. The applicable subheading for the waste toner hopper will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…parts…: Parts and accessories: Other: Parts and accessories of printers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division