N216100 May 23, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Becky Delsing Best Buy 7601 Penn Ave S. Richfield, MN 55423 RE: The tariff classification of a USB Data Transfer cable from China Dear Ms. Delsing: In your letter dated May 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the Rocketfish Micro USB Data Transfer Cable, model # RF-MCDT2R. This cable has a flexible PVC jacket and is fitted on both ends with 24K gold-plated contacts. One end has a USB A male connector and the other end has a Micro B male connector. The length of the cable is 3 feet long. The purpose of the cable is to allow the user to transfer data, contacts and media from their phone to a PC. This cable is compatible with most mobile phones equipped with a micro USB connection port. The user would plug the Micro B connector into their phone and the USB A connector into their PC to transfer data. The applicable subheading for the Rocketfish Micro USB Data Transfer Cable, model # RF-MCDT2R will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division