N215316 May 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400; 6116.93.8800 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores Corporate Offices N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated April 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style TGM42GL082 is a 100% polyester fleece knit glove. The palmside of the glove features PVC coated fabric overlays on the palm, forefinger and a portion of the thumb and small fabric overlays on the tips of the forefinger and the thumb. The glove also features fourchettes and an elasticized wrist. Style TGM42GL083 is a 100% acrylic string knit glove with an elasticized knit cuff. The applicable subheading for Style TGM42GL082 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style TGM42GL083 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The rate of duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division