N215115 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Emily Lam Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of an iPhone case from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style M6122248 is an iPhone case constructed of a non-rigid silicone plastic that is specifically shaped and designed to fit around all sides of an iPhone. The case has a open front, which allows the user to access the device’s controls and touch screen. It also has openings to provide access to the side ports. The case provides storage, portability, and protection to the device. It measures approximately 2.5" (W) x 4.5" (L) x 0.25" (D). The applicable subheading for the iPhone case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division