N214655 August 16, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9082 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J.Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The remaining submitted sample portion after laboratory analysis is being returned to you. Style DB20120403V is a women’s pullover with a ribbed knit v-shaped front neckband, long sleeves with ribbed knit self-start bottom cuffs, and a ribbed knit finish at the garment bottom. The sleeves and the front and back panels are constructed from alternating horizontal stripes of a solid navy jersey fabric and a gray/silver jersey fabric which you indicated are constructed of 93% acrylic 5% polyester 2% metallic. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory. The Laboratory has found that the garment is constructed of a solid navy stripe (44% by weight) as well as a gray and silver stripe (56% by weight). The Navy stripe is composed wholly of acrylic. The gray and silver stripe is composed of a 4-ply metalized yarn consisting of the following yarns that are twisted together: one 2-ply gray acrylic yarn (86.4%) and one 2-ply metalized mylar-type yarn/polyester yarn (13.6%). The 2-ply metalized mylar-type yarn/polyester yarns are composed of 1-ply polyester yarn (65.4% by weight) twisted together with 1-ply metalized mylar-type yarn (34.6% by weight). The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 92.4% acrylic 5% polyester 2.6% metallic. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Subject to man-made fiber restraints: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division