N214539 May 16, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Claudia Chang HMS Productions Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated April 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 74715 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The front and back panels are constructed from 100% viscose knit fabric. The oversized raglan and dolman-styled elbow length sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and extend from the armholes to the waist. The pullover style blouse features a V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. Since the blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The garment will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 74715 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division