N214379 April 26, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Sherry Jameson Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102 RE: The tariff classification of a face mask from China. Dear Ms. Jameson: In your letter dated April 13, 2012, on behalf of Russell Brands LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4482, identified as the Treklite Unisex Face Mask, is constructed of 100% polyester mesh fabric. The face mask is tubular in shape with tunneled elastic at the top, has an eyehole opening and extends down to cover the neck. The face mask has a ¼” sewn-on elastic strip that helps secure the item to the wearer’s head. The item provides the wearer with all around covering excluding the crown of the head. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 4482 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division