N213347 May 8, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Jason Burr Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Burr: In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 5625, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Hartwell® Coretech” label cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been brushed on the inner and outer surfaces. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan features a self-fabric stand-up collar, long sleeves finished with knit fabric capping, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front vertical inset pockets below the waist area, a breast pocket with a zipper closure, woven overlays on the upper front and rear panels and the collar, and a loose fitting garment bottom. In your letter you refer to the garment as a jacket. However, the loose fitting bottom of the garment would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. The garment is properly classified as an other cardigan of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division