N213343 May 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. McCall: In your letter dated March 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number WT321, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a bonded fabric consisting of an outer woven 100% polyester fabric and an inner flat knit 100% polyester tricot fabric with a polyurethane laminate in between. The garment is lined in the body with a knit polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven polyester taffeta fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The polyurethane laminate is not visible in cross-section, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s hood can be rolled-up and secured within the collar by hook and loop fasteners. The jacket has long sleeves, grommets under the armholes for ventilation, partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop closure on the cuffs, two front double entry pockets at the waist, two of which have zipper closures and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has five inner pockets, three of which have zipper closures and one of which is a cell phone pocket that has a flap secured with a hook and loop fastener. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division