N213339 May 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. McCall: In your letter dated April 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5470, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester microfiber fabric. In a fax you submitted it was indicated that the jacket’s shell has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined in the body with a knit mesh polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTSUS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long vented sleeves, grommets under each armhole for ventilation, an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two double entry front pockets at the waist two of which have zipper closures, a zipper opening on the inner portion of the left placket between the shell fabric and the lining fabric and a waistband with partial elastic at each side. The garment features an overlay strip of fabric across the center portion of the front and rear panels. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division