N211475 April 24, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.93.7500 Jini Koh Crowell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20004-2595 RE: The tariff classification of clutch covers from multiple countries Dear Ms. Koh, In your letter dated March 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. of Torrance, California. The items being considered are four (4) Clutch Covers (Part Numbers 31210-30262, 32100-9V889/CD-010, 32110-64490-A/CSX-032, 32110-74210-B/CTX-048). The Clutch Covers are circular articles of steel used within the clutch assembly of a motor vehicle and measure approximately 120 millimeters in diameter and from 33.4 to 51.4 millimeters in depth. The applicable classification subheading for the Clutch Covers (Part Numbers 31210-30262, 32100-9V889/CD-010, 32110-64490-A/CSX-032, 32110-74210-B/CTX-048) will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to make a classification determination on any Clutch Covers other than the four (4) specified above or the Clutch Discs. Your request for a classification ruling must include sufficient information to determine a proper tariff classification, such as: a full and complete description of each article, in the condition in which it will be imported; the article’s principal use in the United States; the commercial, common, or technical designation and illustrative literature. In addition, Ruling requests may only contain a maximum total of 5 items in order to be accepted. With regard to your request for classification of a Clutch Master Cylinder and a Clutch Release Cylinder, this Office is precluded from ruling on an issue that is currently pending before Customs. The classification determination of a similar item has previously been forwarded to Customs Headquarters for resolution. A ruling on this product cannot be issued until the matter is resolved. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division