N209749 April 5, 2012 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8080 Mr. Rosario Puglisi OEC Logistics Inc. 133-33 Brookville Boulevard, Suite 306 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a digital sliding t-bevel from China Dear Mr. Puglisi: In your letter dated March 8, 2012, for General Tools Manufacturing Co, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. Per the description on the retail package, this Model 828 “combines the features of the traditional Sliding T-bevel and a Digital Protractor,” and it is “ideal for measuring, transferring and storing angle measurements when doing fine carpentry…” The main body is a rectangular handle with a metal straight edge that the can be swiveled and slid along a slot. It will be placed against one piece of work and then the straight edge will be secured in position so that its outside edge can be used later to mark out the desired, matching line on a piece to be cut. The angle made by the blade to the handle is displayed in degrees on a digital readout so it is not necessary to place the T-bevel over a protractor to determine the size of the angle, if desired. Harmonized System Explanatory Note, 9017, A, Drawing instruments, includes Protractors as an example, and B, Marking-out instruments, states, “Markingout consists in marking construction lines, etc., on the surface of a part to be machined, sawn, etc.” The applicable subheading for this digital sliding t-bevel will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Drawing and Marking-out instruments (for example, pantographs, protractors and drawing sets). The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Thomas Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division