N209380 April 3, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. John M. Herrera Import Manager R.F. International 300 Park Blvd, Suite 300 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of electric novelty lights from China Dear Mr. Herrera: In your letter dated March 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lava Lite. There are two items concerned. The first item is an electrical strobe light. It has an adjustable speed dial and a wall mounting bracket. The second light is called “rotating rays”. It incorporates multi colored LED lights that rotate 360 degrees. It can be put on a table or it can be mounted on a wall. It comes with either a transformer or it is battery operated. The applicable subheading for both the electric strobe light and the “rotating rays” light will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division