N208037 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Halloween Silhouettes” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of the item “Halloween Silhouettes” which is an assortment of three Halloween themed outside decorations identified as item number 9016823.The silhouettes are each four feet tall, black medium density fiberboard figures with metal stakes at the base. There is a witch with a pumpkin, a witch with a broom and a frightening tree with a fanged jack-o’-lantern-like face carved into the trunk. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Silhouettes will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division