N207737 April 5, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Steven Cardinalli Latitude Display P.O. Box 2275 Los Alamitos, CA 90720 RE: The tariff classification of retail counter displays Dear Mr. Cardinalli: In your letter dated March 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. Display 1 is identified as the “Climate Logic Retail Counter Display.” It is a holder designed to be placed on top of a counter or table to display a wireless sensor control for an irrigation system. The display holder is composed of expanded polyvinyl chloride plastic and measures 9.5 inches by 15.0 inches by 14.0 inches. It will be drilled with mounting holes to facilitate the attachment of the sample sensor, a hardware kit and an instruction sheet. The sample products are not included prior to shipment. Display 2 is identified as the “Soil Sensor Retail Counter Display.” It is a holder designed to be placed on a counter or table to display a wireless sensor, a hardware kit and an instruction sheet. The display holder is composed of polystyrene plastic with acrylic plastic accents, and measures 9.5 inches by 15.0 inches by 14.0 inches. It will be drilled with mounting holes to facilitate attachment of the sample products. The sample products are not included prior to shipment. The applicable subheading for the retail counter displays, when imported from a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division