N207731 March 16, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of the “Twister Dance” from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated February 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Twister Dance” was received with your inquiry. The game consists of a sphere-shaped dance console, a stand for the console, 8 colored spots and a connector cord. The dance console is pre-programmed with five dance songs from several popular recording artists, including a custom remix of Britney Spears’ hit “Till the World Ends,” and has three levels of competition. The challenge is for each player to place one’s feet on one of four colored spots that corresponds to the colored lights that appear on the dance console. As it lights up, players dance to the beat stepping on the correct color in order to master the dances and perform them perfectly. Using the connector cord, an MP3 player can be connected to the dance console, which has a built in beat detection system, allowing for any song to be turned into a dance routine for game play. The game is intended for up to two people. The applicable subheading for the “Twister Dance” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division