N207476 March 28, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0080 Robert C. Thompson W. J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a “Stationary Swim Belt” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated March 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a “Stationary Swim Belt” was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a neoprene-covered adjustable nylon belt to be worn around one’s waist. The belt connects to a fabric-covered elastic cord, approximately 72 inches in length, which is attached to a fixed point outside the pool. The stretch cord is designed to add resistance and thereby strengthening one’s body core while swimming. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the “Stationary Swim Belt” will be 9506.29.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; Water skis, surf boards, sailboats and other water sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division