N206277 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a textile vest from China. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated February 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Imperial Toy, LLC. You submitted a sample of a Kidz Bop Vest which you state will be worn by children to dress up and imitate the Kidz Bop singers. The vest is constructed of 60% polyester and 40% polyurethane. Although it has tight interior seams, the vest has a hook and loop closure and raw edges at the arms and hem. The applicable subheading for the Kidz Bop Vest will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division