N206015 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Todd D. Bulmash Berlin Packaging LLC 525 West Monroe St., 14th Floor Chicago, IL 60661 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candle holder from China. Dear Mr. Bulmash: In your letter dated February 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as a Glass Candle Holder. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Glass Candle Holder is a candle accessory. It is a tapered glass vessel with a top outside diameter of 2¾ inches tapering inwards to a base diameter of 2 inches and measures approximately 3 inches high. This item is made of a frosted transparent glass and is specifically designed for containing a votive size candle. The applicable subheading for the Glass Candle Holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division