N205741 March 20, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Ga 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Ethiopia Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, on behalf of Holloway, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F-059, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a dobby weave 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit microfleece 100% polyester fabric, in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester taffeta fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting insulation fill. The jacket will be imported in sizes XS-3XL. In a phone conversation you indicated that this garment is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a stand-up collar, an additional inner knit fabric neck warmer collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a knit fabric inner storm cuff, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a knit fabric band at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division