N205737 March 2, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3521 Mr. Mike Rizner Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s pullover jacket from Ethiopia. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, a division of Augusta Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style F-040 “Colorblock Hooded Pullover” is a boy’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed from woven polyester fabric. The item is manufactured in boy’s sizes S-L. The lined jacket features a partially elasticized hood, a partial opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a zippered kangaroo pocket and a hemmed bottom. The jacket has contrast color overlays on the sleeves and bottom sides. The applicable subheading for Style F-040 (boy’s) will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other, boys’. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division