N205476 March 13, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover jacket from Ethiopia Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style F-039 – Stealth-Tec V-Neck Pullover, is a men’s pullover jacket with a shell made from a 100% polyester dobby weave fabric. According to your bill of material the shell, including the contrasting inserts, is treated for water resistance, although no indication is given as to the nature of the treatment. The jacket has long sleeves with rib knit fabric at the ends, slant, on-seam pockets at the waist, a rib knit band at the bottom, a nine-inch zipper opening in the left side seam and rib knit trim at the neckline. This jacket is eligible for classification as water resistant. If meeting the terms of the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Chapter 62, U.S. Legal Note 2, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If style F-039 does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division