N205035 March 16, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. T.C. Li HMS Productions, Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated February 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 71375 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 80% polyester and 20% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar and a full front opening secured by five button closures. The hemmed bottom of the garment features elastic at the back and a self-fabric tie at the front, formed by extensions of the lower portions of the front panels. Although you requested classification of style 71375 under 6211.43.0060, the cut and the features of the garment are those of a blouse under heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 71375 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division