N203940 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. T. Lee Dillon, LCB John S. James Company 4119 Rose Lake Drive, Suite F Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel vapor canister from Great Britain Dear Mr. Dillon: In your letter dated January 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned upon your request. The merchandise under consideration is a fuel vapor canister, part number LR007455, technically known as an evaporative emissions canister reservoir used in the closed fuel return emissions system of Land Rover’s vehicles. The fuel vapor canister is located on the forward edge of the vehicle’s fuel tank. Escaping fuel vapors enter the canister in order to reduce pollutants such as hydrocarbon emissions from being released into the atmosphere. The charcoal canister contains a very large surface area of activated carbon, which is capable of absorbing hydrocarbons and storing large quantities of fuel vapor before they re-circulate back to the engine, where they are burned during normal operation. A foam and fleece filter within the canister prevents activated carbon from escaping from the canister. When clean air is pulled over the activated carbon, pressure forces allow the hydrocarbon to be stripped from the activated carbon. The applicable subheading for the fuel vapor canister will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Certain activated carbon from the People's Republic of China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact Catherine Bertrand, AD/CVD Operations, Office 9, Import Administration, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone number : (202) 482- 3207; or by visiting their website at www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division