N203772 March 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bicycle jacket from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated February 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Item MSTALPM8199 “Men’s ALP-X Thermo Jersey” is a men’s cycling jacket constructed of 87% Nylon, 13% elastane, finely knit fabric. Item MSTALPM8199 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a wind flap behind the zipper; long, tapered, raglan sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a zippered pocket on the left chest; pouch pockets at each side; three back pockets, including two zippered back pockets; reflective inserts and a reflective logo on the lower back panel; a tunnel elastic bottom; and a curved tail with a gripper strip. The applicable subheading for Item MSTALPM8199 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other that those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers : other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division