N203179 February 17, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s leotard from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated February 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 9863C, Flutter Sleeve Leotard, is a girl’s leotard constructed of knit fabric that is 82% nylon, 18% spandex. The leotard has a front lining constructed of knit fabric that is 91% polyester, 9% spandex. The sleeveless, camisole style garment has two narrow rows of shoulder straps. One set of shoulder straps utilizes capping at the armholes and straight back. The other set of straps utilizes capping at the curved neckline. Ruffle mesh fabric is sewn onto the outer set of shoulder straps. Polyester mesh fabric covers the empire bodice. The garment is used for dance. The Explanatory Note to heading 61.14 states that "The heading includes, inter alia: (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockeys’ silks, ballet skirts, leotards)." The applicable subheading for Style 9863C will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division