N202515 February 21, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Matt Pinkowski Panalpina Inc. 7725 Anderson Road Tampa, FL 33634 RE: The tariff classification of automobile sound amplifier wiring kits from China Dear Mr. Pinkowski: In your letter dated January, 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client AAMP of Florida, Inc. The items concerned are wiring kits, used in the installation of automobile sound amplifiers, model #’s SQ600XS and SQK4ANL. They are packaged and sold as an aftermarket product for high end automobile sound systems. The first kit, model # SQ600XS, contains a 17ft power wire, a 3ft ground wire, a 17ft twisted pair RCA cable, a 5ft flex loom tube, a 16ft “turn-on” wire, a 20ft speaker wire, a fuse holder, 2 ring terminals, 2 spade terminals, 10pcs of black cable tie and 2 splice connectors. The second kit, model # SQK4ANL, contains a 17 ft power wire, a 3ft ground wire, a 17ft twisted pair RCA cable, a 17ft “turn-on” wire, a 20ft speaker wire, a high current fuse holder, and all of the connectors/terminals needed for installation. Each kit is imported, packaged in a clam shell, ready for retail sale. Each is used in the installation of a high end audio amplifier within an automobile. The applicable subheading for the both kits, model #’s SQ600XS and SQK4ANL will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division