N202415 March 1, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04105 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated January 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style HR-3515-05 is a carrying bag constructed of polyester textile material laminated on the outer surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to electronic entertainment items and accessories during travel. The interior has three pockets. The first is a clear plastic open pocket, the second is a woven textile open pocket, and the third is an open mesh pocket. The top of the bag has an adjustable, permanent webbed strap. The case does not have a closure and measures approximately 10.5 (W) x 19” (L). The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division