N201975 February 29, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.21.0000 Ms. Yalin Lai Giinii International Corporation 7060 Koll Center Parkway, Suite 340 Pleasanton, CA 94556 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless Bluetooth vibration speaker from China Dear Ms. Lai: In your letter dated January 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as “BlueCan”. The “BlueCan” is a wireless Bluetooth vibration speaker. It utilizes Vibration Resonance Technology to transfer sound waves to flat surfaces, creating bass and mids that normally require a separate subwoofer or stereo speaker. There is a suction cup located at the base of the BlueCan, which secures it to desk, countertop or a sliding patio glass door. When paired with a smartphone it can play the music that has been downloaded onto it. The applicable subheading for the wireless Bluetooth vibration speaker will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division