N200659 February 17, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. Mark Della Bona Satarii, Inc. 1025 Alameda De Las Pulgas #737 Belmont, CA 94002 RE: The tariff classification of an iOS positioning device from China Dear Mr. Della Bona: In your letter dated January 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SWIVL™, SKU #SW1721, allows a user to video a subject while simultaneously being an active participant in the video. It allows for hands-free video and provides control over horizontal and vertical framing of the user and those around the user. The SWIVL™ is a sensor enabled, motorized base controlled by a remote marker which can be handheld or worn. It is designed to connect to select iOS devices such as cell phones (incorporating digital video cameras) and small digital video cameras. The base and marker cannot function independently. The marker controls base functions such as speed and tilt. The stationary base which holds the iOS device turns to face whoever is holding the marker. The sensor connection allows the base to position the iOS device so that the user is kept in the camera field of view within a range of 10 meters. The base can rotate 360 degrees and tilt (up and down +5-/20 degrees). The base and marker primarily use IR (infrared) to track movement but RF is also used for sending commands. The microphone enabled marker can also capture digital audio through a wireless connection to iOS devices. The SWIVL™ can be used in applications such as vlogging, sports and education. The base operates on two AA batteries and can also be operated with a separate wall charger accessory. The marker operates on two AAA batteries. The standard SWIVL™, SKU #SW1721, consists of a base/SW1721 (BA1), a marker/SW1721 (MA1), a 1/4-20 tripod mounting accessory, a micro-USB cable, 2 AA alkaline batteries, 2 AAA alkaline batteries, a user guide and a quick reference card. The items are imported packaged together for retail sale. Packaging consists of a cardboard sleeve, a cardboard inner box, a foam pad and a plastic tray. The wall charger is not included in the package and is sold separately. The applicable subheading for the SWIVL™, SKU #SW1721, will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, (for) Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division