N200639 January 31, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Carpathian Industries 51 Newark Street Suite 508 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a cylindrical bin from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated January 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a stick flag bin was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The cylindrical bin is made of molded plastic and measures approximately 10 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. The bin is designed to be hung on a pegboard to hold small flags for sale at retail stores. The bin will be imported without the flags. The applicable subheading for the cylindrical stick flag bin will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division