N200456 January 31, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Mr. Ken Ayoub Innovative Kids 50 Washington St. Suite 201 Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of Soft Shapes Tub Stickables from China Dear Mr. Ayoub: In your letter dated January 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four products identified as “Mermaids,” “Pirates,” “Trucks” and “Zoo Animals.” You submitted a sample of the “Zoo Animals” product, which will be returned to you as requested. Each of these products consists of twenty foam bath stickers that float in water and stick to the bathtub and wall. The stickers are packaged in a reusable tote made of plastic and mesh. The tote has a carrying handle with a suction cup attached to it that allows the tote to stick to the bathtub wall. Each individual sticker is illustrated with a drawing or a photograph. The Soft Shapes Tub Stickables are principally designed for the amusement of children 2 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Soft Shapes Tub Stickables will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division