N200425 February 15, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3926.90.9980 Mr. Aaron Cullen CVS On-site Import Client Liaison Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible water bottle from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated January 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as a collapsible water bottle, item number 880149. A sample was included with your letter and is being returned as requested. The item is a 16 oz freezable, foldable empty water bottle composed of plastic sheeting with heat sealed seams. The sheeting is a three layer laminate of nylon and polyethylene. When empty, the water bottle is flat and can be folded or rolled up for convenient transport and storage. When filled, the bottom of the water bottle expands and allows for it to stand on a flat surface. The water bottle is reusable, dishwasher safe and has a threaded plastic cap and pop-up drinking spout. It has a metal carabiner clip threaded through a hole at the top corner so that it can be attached to a belt loop or backpack. The applicable subheading for the collapsible water bottle will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division