N200108 February 10, 2012 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1030 Daniel A. Hall Warehouse Craft Supplies, Inc. 1028 W. Central Ave. Suite 200 Toledo, OH 43610 RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven ribbon from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated January 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two instant samples were identified as Item #0014 (Single Face Satin Ribbon 6 mm Wide) and Item #0112 (Single Face Satin Ribbon 38 mm Wide). Both samples were stated to be composed of 100 percent polyester and would be used in the manufacture of clothing accessories and handicrafts. Item #0014 and Item #0112 measure approximately ¼ inch and 1½ inches in width, respectively. Both samples are of a woven construction and contain woven selvedges. The samples are approximately 16 inches in length with the ends of each sample having been cut on an angle to prevent unraveling. In a phone conversation with this office, you confirmed that both items will be imported in 100 yard lengths, on spools, with the ends cut straight across. No samples were submitted for the four other woven ribbons you indicate will also be imported. Since no samples of these styles were submitted, this ruling only applies to Items #0014 and #0112. If you would like classification rulings on other styles, please provide samples, fiber contents, uses and the conditions as imported (i.e., cut to specific size or shape, on spools or rolls, etc.). The applicable subheading for the narrow woven ribbon styles, Items #0014 and #0112, will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics ... of man-made fibers, ribbons ...of a width not exceeding 12 cm: of polyester: with woven selvedge. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division