N199656 January 25, 2012 CLA-2-OT:OT:RR:NC:3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of bra shoulder straps from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated December 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The sample submitted, Style STRP1, is a pair of clear shoulder straps. The shoulder straps are composed of plastic; they each measure approximately ¼ inch in width and 15 inches in length. The strips are threaded through a plastic slider and a plastic hook to form an adjustable bra strap. The applicable subheading for the plastic bra strap will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Other: Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division