N198820 January 24, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.39.9070 Ms. Belinda Lopez Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cardigan-styled garment from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated December 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CN3362 is a men’s garment constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. The garment features a deep V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; rib knit edging on the neckline and on the concealed placket; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a metal label sewn onto the lower left front panel; and a two and one-half inch wide rib knit bottom. The two front panels are constructed from 100% linen, woven fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 60% cotton and 40% modal jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The full woven front of the garment imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for Style CN3362 will be 6211.39.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of other textile materials: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division