N198396 January 18, 2012 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Kristin Bowen PlaceTile Designs, LLC 3535 Peachtree Road, Ste 520-323 Atlanta, GA 30326 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic motif from China. Dear Ms. Bowen: In your letter dated December 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Fits for the Occasion Interchangeable Motif, SKU number FLF-012. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Motif is made of dolomite ceramic, and measures approximately 1.5 inches in diameter by .5 inches high and features an image in relief of a monkey. The back of the item provides a small piece of stainless steel, which may be used to apply the Motif to any magnetic surface. In our telephone conversation of January 5, 2012, you indicated that the Motif is used in a household environment to hold messages, notes and other written communications to magnetic message boards. The applicable subheading for the Fits for the Occasion Interchangeable Motif, SKU number FLF-012 will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division